1. K-State home
  2. »Research and Extension
  3. »Employee Resources
  4. »Annual Conference
  5. »Schedule

KSRE Employee Resources

2017 Conference Tentative Schedule

Monday, October 30

2–4 p.m.                   ALICE Training, citizen response to active shooter and critical incidents, K-State Police
                                Department, Little Theatre

Tuesday, October 31

9 a.m.                       Registration opens

10–11:30 a.m.           State Benefits Update

10–11:30 a.m.           Federal Benefits Update

10:45–11:30 a.m.      Kansas Association of Extension 4-H Agents (KAE4-HA) Committees

11:45 a.m.–1 p.m.     Epsilon Sigma Phi (ESP) Business Meeting

Noon –1 p.m.             Kansas Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences (KEAFCS) Board

12:15–1 p.m.             Kansas Association of County Agricultural Agents (KACAA) Board

1–4 p.m.                    KAE4-HA Business Meeting

1–1:25 p.m.               Kansas Association of County Agricultural Agents (KACAA) Standing Committees

1:30–1:55 p.m.          KACAA Professional Improvement Committees

2–4 p.m.                    Kansas Association of Community Development Extension Professionals (KCDEP)

2–4 p.m.                    KEAFCS Membership Meeting

2–4 p.m.                    KACAA Business Meeting

4–6 p.m.                    Blood Pressure Checks, Healthy You, Wellness in the Workplace

4:30–6 p.m.               Resource Fair/Reception/K-State Research and Extension Silent Auction

6–7:30 p.m.               ESP Recognition

8 p.m.                        Clover Night

Wednesday, November 1

7 a.m.                        Women of K-State Breakfast?

7:15 a.m.                   Registration

8–8:05 a.m.                Opening Remarks, John Ruberson, Conference Chair

8:05–8:20 a.m.           April Mason, Provost and Senior Vice President,

8:20–9:20 a.m.           John Floros,director of K-State Research and Extension and dean of the College of Agriculture;
                                  Gregg Hadley, associate director for extension, and Ernie Minton, associate director of research
                                  and associate dean of research and graduate programs

9:20–9:45 a.m.           Overall topic

9:45–10:15 a.m.         Break

10:15–11:30 a.m.      Concurrent Breakout Session 1

11:45–a.m.–1 p.m.      Kansas Extension Agent Association (KEAA) Luncheon and Meeting  (Box lunch?)

1:15–5 p.m.                Research Update: Grassland Management, Smoke Management, Preventative Management 

  • 1:30 p.m.            Welcome and Introductory Remarks—Ernie Minton and Justin Waggoner, Moderator
  • 1:40 p.m.             John Weir, Natural Resource Ecology and Management, Oklahoma State University “Unintended
                               Consequences of Fire Exclusion on the Great Plains”
  • 2:20 p.m.            KC Olson, Animal Sciences and Industry, Kansas State University “Control of Sericea lespedeza
                               with Late Season Burning"
  • 3 p.m.                 Doug Watson, Kansas Department of Health and Environment “Update on Air Quality and
                               Smoke Management”
  • 3:40 p.m.            Jess Crockford, Kansas Prescribed Fire Council “Prescribed Burning for Central and Western
                               Kansas – Prescribed Burning Associations”
  • 4:20 p.m.            KSRE Staff “Responses to Anderson Creek and Starbucks Fires"
  • 4:40 p.m.            Final Q&A
  • 5 p.m.                 Adjourn 

1:15–2:30 p.m.          Concurrent Breakout Session 2

2:30–3 p.m.                Break with Call Hall Ice Cream/4-H Hall of Fame Honoree?

3–4:15 p.m.               Concurrent Breakout Session 3

5–6 p.m.                     Ag Smixer Social

6 p.m.                         Ag Smixer Dinner

6 p.m.                         FCS Friendship Night

Thursday, November 2

7–8 a.m.                     Inspirational Breakfast, Wade Weber

7:15 a.m.                    Registration Opens

8:15–9:15 a.m.           Kings and Kingmakers, Barry Flinchbaugh

9:30–11:30 a.m.         Retiree Activities
                                  Administrative Update, Associate Director Gregg Hadley

9:30–11:45                 Individual Program Focus Team Meetings

  • Adult Development and Aging
  • Community Development               
  • Crop Production
  • Family and Child Development
  • Family Resource Management
  • Farm Management
  • Horticulture
  • Livestock Production
  • Natural Resources
  • Nutrition, Food Safety and Health
  • Youth Development

Noon–1:30 p.m.         Awards Luncheon, Dan Devlin, Emcee

1:45 p.m.                   Program Focus Teams, if needed