1. K-State home
  2. »Research and Extension
  3. »Employee Resources
  4. »nominations for awards
  5. »Previous Award Recipients
  6. »Builder Awards

KSRE Employee Resources

Builder Awards

2017
Sharolyn Flaming-Jackson, Northeast Region
Trudy Rice, Community Vitality

2016

Paula Peters, Family and Comsumer Sciences

2015
Jason Griffin, Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources

2014
Bertha Mendoza, Southwest Area


2013
Fadi Aramouni, Animal Sciences and Industry
Kevin Herbel, Kansas Farm Management Association

2012
Dale Blasi, Animal Sciences and Industry
L. Ann Domsch, Northeast Area
Rich Llewelyn, Agricultural Economics

2011
Ron Madl, Bioprocessing and Industrial Value-Added Program

2010
Greg LeValley, Communications
David Kehler, Butler County

2009
Art Barnaby, Agricultural Economics
Carol Young, Family Studies and Human Services

2008
Bev Dunning, Sedgwick County
Pam Muntz, Kiowa County
Carmen Stauth, Kiowa County

2007
Mary Lou Odle Central Kansas District
Bill Hargrove, Kansas Center for Agricultural Resources and the Environment
Mike Tokach, Animal Sciences and Industry
Beth Ann Crozier-Dodson, Animal Sciences and Industry

2006
Mark Wood, Farm Management Association, NW
Doris Welch,  Kearny County

2005
Joe Martin, Hays Agricultural Research Center
Karen Blakeslee, Animal Sciences and Industry

2004
Will Baldwin,Communications
Sarah Fogleman, SE Area Extension
Beth Hinshaw, SE Area 4-H Youth Development
David Dzewaltowski, Community Health
Steve Fisher, 4-H Youth Development, Emeritus
Daryl Buchholz, 4-H Youth Development
Jim Lindquist, Metro Area Extension

2002
Roger Terry, Communications
Betty LaToush, Scott County
Walter Barker, NW Research Extension Center
Marcia McFarland, 4-H Youth Development

2001
Gary Clark, Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Cindy Evans, Shawnee County
John Leatherman, Agricultural Economics
Dennis Patton, Johnson County

2000
Daniel Y.C. Fung, Animal Sciences and Industry
Randall Higgins, Entomology
Elaine Johannes, Community Health
Freddie Lamm, NW Research Extension Center
K. Eugene Lanham, Wyandotte County
Gloria Schwartz, Communications

1999
Elizabeth Boyle, Animal Sciences and Industry
Jay Ham, Agronomy

1997
Barry Flinchbaugh, Agricultural Economics
Bob Holcomb, Communications
Hans Kok, Agronomy
Gary Paulsen, Agronomy
Karen Penner, Animal Sciences and Industry
Janice Swanson, Animal Sciences and Industry