1. K-State home
  2. »Research and Extension
  3. »Employee Resources
  4. »nominations for awards
  5. »Previous Award Recipients
  6. »Team Awards

KSRE Employee Resources

Team Awards

2017
KANSAS 4-H IMPACT STUDY TEAM
Robyn Deines, Kelsey Holcomb, Judy Levings, Tara Markley, Jill Martinson, Candis Meerpohl, Barbara Stone (retired)

SOUTHWEST KANSAS STARBUCK FIRE TEAM
Andrea Burns, Brice Gibson, Aaron Sawyer, Tori Selzer, Elly Sneath, Kurt Werth

2016
NORTHWEST AREA FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES TEAM
JoEllyn Argabright, Linda Beech, Libby Curry, Melinda Daily, Diann Gerstner, Ashley Goudey, Karen Jones, Donna Krug, Amy Lorenzen, Joyce McKinney, Anna Muir, Erin Petersilie, Jamie Rathbun, Nora Rhoades, Stephanie Ricke, Anna Schremmer, Karen Shepard, Julianne Shoup,Janae Svoboda

WESTERN KANSAS UNMANNED AERIAL SYSTEMS AND CROP CANOPY IMAGING TEAM
Robert Aiken, Nan An, Travis Balthazor, Kurt Carraway, Kai Comer, Technician,Patrick Coyne, Ray Duffey, Anju Giri, Raenette Martin, Kevin Price, Deon van der Merwe, Huan Wang, Guorong Zhang, 

2015
FARM BILL EDUCATION TEAM
Allen Baker, Lori Bammerlin, Art Barnaby, R. Scott (Bronc) Barrows, Crystal Bashford, John Beckman, Dana Belshe, Shannon Blocker, Alicia Boor, Rachael Boyle, Michelle Buchanan, Andrea Burns, Darren Busick, Stacy Campbell, Jenni Carr, Neil Cates, Josh Coltrain, Marty Fear, Richard Fechter, Will Feldkamp, Ryan Flaming, Jeri Geren, Marty Gleason, David Hallauer, Bill Haney, Trenton Hargrave, Kylee Harrison, Travis Heiman, Randy Hein, Dale Helwig, Darl Henson, Kevin Herbel, Darren Hibdon, Mike Holder, James Huschka, Jonie James, Anastasia Johnson, Jeanne Falk Jones, David Kehler, Bob Kohman, Ray Ladd, Kim Larson, Joe Leibbrandt, Rich Llewelyn, Tim Marshall, Tom Maxwell, Kara Mayer, Greg McClure, Cody Miller, Rick Miller, Clint Milliman, Tressie Mitzner, Josh Morris, Sandy Myers, Cheri Nelsen, Carla Nemecek, Glenn Newdigger, Lacey Noterman, Dan O'Brien, Chuck Otte, Michael Owen, Jared Petersilie, Chris Petty, Mark Ploger, Brian Rees, Robin Reid, David Rempe, Jake Renner, Rickey Roberts, Leroy Russell, Rod Schaub, Todd Schmidt, Austin Sexten, Kurt Sexton, Zach Simon, Clay Simons, Barrett Smith, Elly Sneath, Jordan Steele, Doug Stucky, Mykel Taylor, Keith VanSkike, Megan Westerhold, Sandra Wick, Charles Wilken, Jeff Wilson, Mark Wood, Matt Young, Jill Zimmerman
PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE TASK FORCE TREAM
Linda Beech, Laurie Chandler, Dale Fjell, Carl Garten, Gregg Hadley, David Hallauer, Jeanne Falk Jones, Rebecca McMahon, Chris Onstad, Kaitlyn Peine, Margaret Phillips, Gayle Price, Trudy Rice, Fran Richmond, Stacey Warner

2014
COMMUNITY GARDEN TEAM
Cheryl Boyer, Christy Dipman, Chuck Marr, Frannie Miller, Evelyn Neier, Cary Rivard


EXTENSION INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT TEAM
Cheryl Boyer, Raymond Cloyd, Erick DeWolf, Robin Dremsa, Stu Duncan, Jared Hoyle, Wendy Johnson, Megan Kennelly, Brian McCornack, Frannie Miller, Dallas Peterson, Jim Shroyer, Curtis Thompson, Ward Upham, Jeff Whitworth, Sarah Zukoff

2013
4-H REACHING UNDERSERVED FAMILIES TEAM
Barbara Addison, Debra Bolton, Rod Buchele, Norma Cantu, Sheryl Carson, Sharon Erickson-Fryback, Bob Gillen, Lynn Harshbarger, Bertha Mendoza, Alejandra Romero, Phil Sloderbeck, Barbara Stone, Ruddy Yanez

 

2012
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BOARD LEADERSHIP TEAM
Debra Bolton, Sheryl Carson, Laurie Chandler, Bruce Chladny, David Coltrain, DeWayne Craghead, Carl Garten, Dan Kahl, David Key, Rick Miller, Carla Nemecek, Becky O'Donnell, Trudy Rice, Jen Schoenfeld, Nadine Sigle, Jennifer Wilson


2011
FAMILY RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM FOCUS TEAM
Diane Burnett, Denise Dias, Valeria Edwards, Cindy Evans, Rhonda Gordon, Susie Latta, Esther Maddux, Mary Lou Odle, Joann Paschal, Paula Peters, Jamie Rathbun, Anna Schremmer, Laura Weiss-Cook, Cindy Williams, Debra Wood, Carol Young


KANSAS FLINT HILLS SMOKE MANAGEMENT PLAN TEAM
Ben Allen, Eric Atkinson, Carol Blocksome, Kris Boone, Glenn Brunkow, Bruce Chladny, Mike Collinge, Gary Cramer, Jeff Davidson, Dan Devlin, Gamage Dissanayake, Dan Donnert. Richard Fechter, Walt Fick, Doug Goodin, Steven Graham, Tom Gross, Jason Hartman, William Herndon, Mike Holder, David Kehler, Marsha Landis, Laura Marks, Karaline Mayer, Greg McClure, Pat Melgares, Rick Miller, Rhett Mohler, Jeffery Morris, Pat Murphy, Chuck Otte, Clenton Owensby, Brian Rees, Rickey Roberts, Arthur Selman, Sethuraman Subramanian, Doug Watson, Steve Watson, Jill Zimmerman

2010
K-STATE SWINE NUTRITION EXTENSION TEAM
Joel DeRouchey, Steve Dritz, Robert Goodband, Jim Nelssen, Lois Schreiner, Mike Tokach

 

GET IT-DO IT TEAM
Carolyn Alexander, Laurie Chandler, Bev Dunning, Carol Fink, Pat Gerhardt, Vickie Haskell, Kristie Haug, Jeanette Hildebrand, Connie Hoch (posthumously), Elaine Johannes, Dan Kahl, Monica Kasselmann, Gayla Kirmer, Pat Kissick, Joyce Lacey, Christi McKenzie, Jaime Menon, Sandy Moore, Glenn Newdigger, Jessica Noble, Joan Nothern, Nikki Ramsey, Trudy Rice, Fran Richmond, Ethel Schneweis, Nadine Sigle, Tranda Watts, Andrea Wood   

 

2009
ADULT DEVELOPMENT AND AGING PROGRAM FOCUS TEAM
Laurie Chandler, Donna Martinson, Ethel Schneweis, Carol Ann Crouch, Jana McKinney, Deb Sellers, Libby Curry, Christine McPheter, Tara Solomon, Jill Deters, Pam Muntz, Barbara Stockebrand, Martha Flanagan, Chris Onstad, Sarah Taylor, Mary Meck Higgins, Nancy Nelson, Jennifer Tiemeyer, Joan Kahl, Leah Robinson, Deanna Turner, Kathy Lupfer-Nielsen, Barbara Roths

 

HEARTLAND REGIONAL WATER COORDINATION INITIATIVE TEAM
Charles Barden, Joel DeRouchey, Dan Devlin, Hilary Kaizer, Amanda Scheilke

 

SAFETY COMMITTEE AWARDS-SOUTHEAST AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH CENTER
Mike Cramer, Kelly Kusel, Mike Dean, Lyle Lomas, Talana Erikson, Jim Long, Terry Green, Joe Moyer, Adam Harris, Dan Sweeney, Ken Kelley

 

HORTICULTURE, FORESTRY AND RECREATION RESOURCES
Rhonda Janke, Sam Reyer, Stuart Warren

 

NORTHWEST RESEARCH-EXTENSION CENTER
Vicki Brown, Sara Juenemann, Pat Evans, Dan O'Brien, Jeanne Falk, Chris Onstad, Marvin Farmer, Tranda Watts, Dan Foster

 

2008
MILITARY and 4-H MILITARY PROGRAMS TEAM
Sally Bailey, Ann Gordon, Ron O’Leary, Dennis Chrisco, Dezaree Harding, Eric Otte, Adrienne Dickey, Beth Hecht, Debi Robb, Ann Domsch, Elaine Johannes, Deb Sellers, Beth Drescher, Sarah Jones, Jamie Smidt, Alissa Duncan, Joan Kahl, Frances Swenson, Bronwyn Fees, Ginger Kopfer, Brenda Taxeras, Marlene Glasscock, Diane Mack, Tonya Vansickle

 

EARTH AWARENESS RESEARCHERS for TOMORROW’S HABITAT (E.A.R.T.H) TEAM
Jo Ellen Arnold, Beth Drescher, Lisa Long, Tonya Bronleewe, Herschel George, Stacie Minson, Brandy Bruna, Bill Hargrove, Emily Morehouse, Kim Cerny, Beth Hecht, Michelle Perez, Crystal Coffman, Karla Hightower, Ann Religa, Gary Cramer, Nancy Larson, Fran Richmond, Denise Dias, James Leiker

2007
WHAT’S COOKIN’ WITH DIABETES
Barbara Ames, Ginny Barnard, Debra Bolton, Shelly Burklund, Robin Eubank, Cindy Evans, Sharolyn Flaming-Jackson, Martha Flanagan, Lisa Friesen, Diann Gerstner, Susan Krumm, Barbara Lilyhorn Sherrie Mahoney, Donna Martinson, Kathy McEwan, Jana McKinney, Mary Meck Higgins, Carla Morrical-Frederking, Jean Rowland, Tandy Rundus, Ethel Schneweis, Janet Stephens, Barbara Stockebrand, Denise Sullivan, Linda Walter, Marsha Weaver, Kelly Whitfield

WATER QUALITY SPECIALISTS TEAMS
Warren Bell, Will Boyer, Mike Christian, Joel DeRouchey, Dan Devlin, Bob Frisbie, Herschel George, Ron Graber, Bill Hargrove, Joe Harner, Stacie Minson, Don Snethen

2006
RISK MANAGEMENT TEAM
Stacey Warner, Mitch Ricketts, Pat McNally, Karen Hudson. Elaine Johannes, Paul Hartman, Beth Hinshaw, Laurie Chandler, Cindy Evans, Nancy Zimmerli-Cates

IRRIGATION WATER MANAGEMENT TEAM
Freddie Lamm, Jeff Peterson, Norm Klocke, Danny Rogers, Gary Clark, Mahbub Alam. Loyd Stone, Dan O'Brien, Alan Schlegel, Dale Fjell

ROCK CHANNEL CROSSING PROJECT TEAM
John Stannard, Andrea Burns, Carol Blocksome, Stacie Minson, Judy Willingham, Morgan Powell

SAFETY COMMITTEE-AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH CENTER, HAYS
Joe Becker, Keith Harmoney, Clayton Seaman, Blaine Werth, Mary Werth, Tony White, Matt Woydziak

SAFETY COMMITTEE-PLANT PATHOLOGY
Bruce Ramundo, Merla Brookman, Ben Echalier, Joy Pierzynski, Mike Pumphrey, Harold Trick, Marietta Ryba-White

2005
WALK KANSAS
Lavonne Boetel, Michael Bradshaw, Ron Frank, Mary Meck Higgins, Larry Jackson, Sharolyn Jackson Nancy Peterson


RIVER VALLEY EXTENSION DISTRICT
Glenda Keller, Patricia Gerhardt, David Lott, Ross Mosteller, Tandy Rundus, Deanna Turner, Todd Whitney, Mary Margaret Florea, Barb Hurley, Frieda Knitter, Kim Kohlman, Karen Langvardt, Ruthann Minge, Linda Nutsch, Carol Scheer, Denise Swenson, Dottie Vohs


2004
KANSAS 4-H MILITARY TEAM
Beth Drescher, Beth Hecht, Ginger Kopfer, Diane Mack, Eric Otte

KANSAS FAMILY NUTRITION PROGRAM
Toni Bryant, Shelly Burkland, Mary Higgins, Karen Hudson, Tanda Kidd, Linda Lamb, Shannon Munn, Debbie Pickrell, Sandy Proctor, Stacy Reaser, Ray Scwellenbach, Judy Speer, Kathy Walsten


MAST TEAM
Vincent Amanor-Boadu, Art Barnaby, Michael Boland, Kevin Dhuyvetter, Sarah Fogleman, Rodney Jones, Terry Kastens, Michael Langmeier , Kim Minert, Clay Simons

2002
DAIRY TEAM
John Smith, Michael Brouk, John Shirley, Jeff Stevenson, Joe Harner, Pat Murphy, Trent Strahm, Kevin Dhuyvetter, Sarah Fogleman, David Key, Greg McCormack


2001
DISTANCE DIAGNOSIS TEAM
Will Baldwin, Daryl Buchholz, Randy Higgins, Chuck Marr, Jody O’ Mara, Joy Pierzynski, Phillip Sloderbeck, Rachael Springer, Roger Terry, Ward Upham

2000
INFOLINE TEAM
Fred Anderson, Bruce Chladny, Alvin Davis, Ron Frank, Larry Jackson, Eugene Lanham, James Lindquist, Richard Miller, Sy Nyhart, Dennis Patton, Denise Sullivan, Marc Tanking, Nada Thoden, Lori Wuellner


1999
FORAGE TASK FORCE
Dale Blasi, Robert Cochran, John Fritz, Carl Garten, Amy Hartman, Michael Holder, Sandra Johnson, Rodney Jones, Paul Ohlenbusch, Gary Kilgore , Lyle Lomas, Joseph Moyer, Randal Taylor, Donna Schenk-Hamlin