1. K-State home
  2. »Research and Extension
  3. »Employee Resources
  4. »Annual Conference
  5. »Schedule

KSRE Employee Resources

2019 Conference Schedule

Monday, October 21

TimeSessionRoom
1:00 - 5:00pm

Collaborative Extension Work - Achieving Success in Partnership Development 

This pre-conference workshop is sponsored by the Kansas Association of Community Development Extension Professionals (KACDEP). Workshop registration is separate from annual conference registration. Click below to register.

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOP

K-State Student Union, Bluemont Room
 

Tuesday, October 22

Tuesday meetings will be in the K-State Student Union. The KSRE Fun Night event will be at Liquid Art Winery.

TimeSessionRoom
9:00am - 5:00pmRegistration check-inSecond Floor Concourse
9:00am – 5:00pmIT Help Desk
For Duo Two-Factor Authentication questions, please go to the help desk located in Cat's Pause on second floor.
Union 202
10:00 - 11:30amState Benefits UpdateBig 12
10:00 - 11:30amFederal Benefits UpdateUnion 227
10:45 – 11:30am Kansas Association of Extension 4-H Agents (KAE4-HA) CommitteesUnion 206, 207, 209, 226
  Lunch (on your own)
11:45 – 1:00pm Epsilon Sigma Phi (ESP) Business Luncheon and RecognitionBluemont
12:15 – 1:00pm Kansas Association of County Agricultural Agents (KACAA) Board Union 204
Afternoon
1:00 – 2:00pmKansas Extension Association of  Family and Consumer Sciences (KEAFCS) BoardBig 12
1:00 – 4:00pmKAE 4-HA Business MeetingUnion 227
1:00 – 1:25pmKansas Association of County Agricultural Agents (KACAA) Standing CommitteesUnion 204, 205, 207, 209, 226, Wildcat Chamber
1:30 – 1:55pmKACAA Professional Improvement CommitteesUnion 204, 205, 207, 209, 226
2:00 – 4:00pmKansas Association of Community Development Extension Professionals (KACDEP)Flint Hills
2:00 – 4:00pmKEAFCS Business MeetingBig 12
2:00 – 4:00pmKACAA Business MeetingWildcat Chamber
2:30 - 4:00pmRetirees meet with KSRE Director of ExtensionCottonwood
4:00 - 5:00pmKS-JCEP Committee MeetingsBig 12
Evening
5:30 – 8:00pm

KSRE Fun Night (pre-registration required)

Award Presentations:

  • Outstanding Local Unit
  • Outstanding Local Unit Extension Professional
  • Outstanding Local Unit Office Professional
  • Outstanding Regional or State Specialist
  • Outstanding Program Focus Team
Liquid Art Winery1745 Wildcat Creek Rd.

 

Wednesday, October 23

Morning sessions will be in the K-State Student Union. Afternoon sessions will be at the K-State Alumni Center.

TimeSessionRoom

7:15am - Noon

1:00 - 5:00pm

Registration check-in at K-State Student Union

Registration check-in at K-State Alumni Center

Forum Hall Lobby

KSAC First Floor

8:00am – 5:00pm

IT Help Desk
For Duo Two-Factor Authentication questions, please go to the help desk located in Cat's Pause on second floor.

Union 202
8:00 – 8:05amOpening Remarks, Martin Draper, Conference ChairForum Hall
8:05 - 8:50amKSRE Updates
Ernie Minton, Dean of the College of Agriculture, Director of K-State Research and Extension
John Buckwalter, Dean of the College of Human and Health Sciences
Forum Hall
8:50 - 9:20am

Welcome
Charles Taber, Kansas State University Provost and Executive Vice President

Forum Hall
9:20 - 9:30am

Years of Service Award Recognition

Forum Hall
9:30 – 10:00am

Break

Courtyard, Ground Floor
10:00 - 10:15am

Award Presentations:

  • Builder Awards
  • Diversity Award
  • Mentor Award(s)
  • Team Award
Forum Hall
10:15 – 11:15am

Innovation in Extension
Paul Hill, Extension Associate Professor and County Director, Economic Development, Utah State University Extension

Forum Hall
11:15 - 11:30am

Innovation in KSRE

Forum Hall
11:30 - 11:45am

Awardee photos

Forum Hall
Lunch (on your own)
Noon – 1:15pmKansas Joint Council of Extension Professionals
(KS-JCEP) Luncheon and Meeting
Bluemont Room
Afternoon - K-State Alumni Center

1:30 – 5:00pm 

K-State Research and Extension - Future Possibilities through Innovation
Tabletop discussions in a world café setting

The World Café is a conversation built on the assumption that people already have within them the wisdom and creativity to confront even the most difficult challenges; that the answers we need are available to us; and that we are wiser together than we are alone.

Alumni Center Banquet Room
3:00 – 3:30pmNetworking BreakAlumni Center
Evening
6:00pm KEAFCS Friendship Night
Join your FCS colleagues for an evening of fun and reminiscing as we celebrate KSRE FCS through the ages!
Meadowlark Hills Continuing Care Community, Banquet Room, 2121 Meadowlark Rd.

5:00 - 6:00pm
6:00pm

KACAA Ag Smixer Social
KACAA Ag Smixer Dinner

Blue Hills Room, 2317 Tuttle Creek Blvd.
6:30 - 9:00pm 

KACDEP Social - REGISTER FOR KACDEP SOCIAL
Registration for this event is separate from registration for the conference. Click "Register for KACDEP Social" above to register for this event..

The Little Grill, 6625 Dwyer Rd.

Thursday, October 24

Sessions will be in the K-State Student Union.

TimeSessionRoom
7:00 - 8:00am

Inspirational Breakfast
Speaker: Daryl Buchholz, retired associate director for K-State Research and Extension

Cottonwood
7:30amRegistration opensForum Hall Lobby until 9:00am, then Second Floor Concourse untll noon
8:00am - NoonIT Help Desk Express
For Duo Two-Factor Authentication questions, please go to the help desk located in Cat's Pause on second floor.
Union 202
8:00 - 8:20amWorld Café RecapForum Hall
8:20 - 8:50amConcerns and Priorities for Kansas
Mike Beam, Secretary, Kansas Department of Agriculture
Forum Hall
8:50 - 9:15amMoving from Talk to Action (transdisciplinary focus, priorities and vision)
Gregg Hadley, Director for Extension, K-State Research and Extension
Martin Draper, Interim Director for Research, K-State Research and Extension
Forum Hall
9:15 - 10:00amIssues PanelForum Hall
10:00 - 10:15am

Awards Presentations:

  • NELD
  • Employees of the Year
  • Clover
  • PRIDE Partner(s)
  • Communicator of the Year
Forum Hall
10:15 - 10:30amAwardee PhotosForum Hall
10:30 - 11:45am

Issues Teams Breakout Sessions



      Local FoodsRoom 227
      Rural StressFlint Hills
      Succession PlanningBluemont
Noon

Grab-and-Go Box Lunch (pre-registration required)

Main Ballroom

 Program Focus Teams meet to assimilate ideas from issues team breakouts 
Noon - 2:30pmLivestock ProductionBig 12
Noon - 3pmYouth DevelopmentFlint Hills
Noon - 3pmNutrition, Food Safety and HealthK Ballroom
Noon - 3pmCommunity VitalityRoom 226
Noon - 3pmHorticultureBluemont
Noon - 3pmNatural ResourcesRoom 206
Noon - 3pmCrop ProductionRoom 207
Noon - 3pmFamily Resource ManagementRoom 209
Noon - 4pmFamily and Child DevelopmentRoom 227
Noon - 5pmAdult Development and AgingCottonwood