1. K-State home
  2. »esp-AlphaRho
  3. »archives-history
  4. »Previous Recognition Recipients

Epsilon Sigma Phi - Alpha Rho Chapter

Previous Recognition Recipients

Administrative Leadership

2015  Gregg Hadley
2014  Laurie Chandler
2013  Paula Peters
2012  none
2011  Stacey Warner
2010  Chris Onstad

 

 


Visionary Leadership

2015  none
2014  Jamie Hancock
2013  Barbara Stone
2012  Phil Sloderbeck
2011  Gary Gerhard
2010  Margaret Phillips
  


Diversity/Multicultural Individual

 

2015  Zelia Wiley
2014  Debra Bolton
2013  Elizabeth Brunscheen-Cartagena
2012  none
2011  Deryl Waldren
2010  Linda Beech
  


Diversity/Multicultural Team

 

2015  Reaching New Audiences with Bilingual/Bicultural 4-H Youth Development

Andrea Burns
Sharon Erickson-Fryback

 Rosa Gonzalez
Lexi Kiniston
 Ethel Schneweis
Kurt Werth
2014 -- None
2013  Reaching New 4-H Families in Southwest Kansas

Ruddy Yanez
Debra Bolton

 

Alejandra Romero
Rod Buchele

 Bertha Mendoza
2012  -- None

2011  Kansas 4-H Global Citizenship Program

Deryl Waldren
Mary Kay Munson
 Beth Hinshaw
Rose Scott
 Rod Buchele

2010  Change Agent States for Diversity Catalyst Team
Co-Coordinators:  Paula Peters and Zelia Wiley
Ex-Officio Members:  Daryl Buchholz, Fred Cholick, Linda Lamb

Debra Bolton
Lehisa de Foronza
Mike Hanson
Chris Reinhardt
Stacey Warner
 Nozella Brown
Dale Fjell
Charlotte Shoup Olsen
Deryl Waldren
 Dan Devlin
Scott Gordon
Brian Rees
Kathleen Ward



Horizon Member

2015  Travis Carmichael
2015  Nora Rhoades
2015  Cathie Lavis
2014  Lisa Newman
2014  Anna Schremmer
2014  Jaymelynn Farney
2014  Jared Hoyle
2013  Scott (Bronc) Barrows
2013  Debra Wood
2012  Sarah Keatley
2012  Kathy Bloom
2012  Valeria Edwards
2011  Cheryl Boyer
2011  Jennifer Smith
2011  Rhonda Gordan
2010  Jamie Hancock
2009  Doug Shoup
2009  Nozella Brown
2008  Debra Sellers
2008  Emily Morehouse
2007  none
2006  Barbara Ames
2006  Sarah Maass
2005  none
2004  Angela Abts
2004  Ginger Kopfer
2003  Andrea Schmidt
2003  Amy L. Terrill
2003  Evelyn Neier
2002  Anna Muir
2002  Chiquita Miller
2002  Marla Day
2001  Peggy Berrier Boyd
2001  Chris Rost
2001  Emily Nolting
2001  Karen Blakeslee
2000  Angela F. DeVore
2000  Jennifer Wilson
2000  Walter Barker
2000  Marie Blythe
1999  Michael Cole
1999  Tandy Rundus
1999  Scott Staggenborg
1998  V. Elizabeth Drescher
1998  Susan A. Latta
1997  Elisa Shackelton
1997  Jennifer Gleanson
1997  Daniel O'Brien
1996  Doug Musick
1996  Nadine Sigle
1996  Elaine Johannes
1995  Hans Kok
1995  Ann Hutchinson
1995  Diane Burnett
1994  Paula Peters
1994  Connie Hoch
1994  Carolyn Mosiman

 

 

 

1993  Fadi Aramouni
1993  Robert "Bob" Atchison
1993  Shauna Murphey
1992  Dale Blasi
1992  John Forshee
1992  Susan Jackson
1992  Dallas Peterson
1991  Kathy Wright
1991  Kevin Dhuyvetter
1991  Catherine Engler
1991  Douglas Stucky
1990  Jim Nelssen
1990  Dan Devlin
1990  Cathy Brockhoff
1990  Bruce McCarley
1989  None
1988  John Hickman
1988  Mark Nelson
1988  Sheila Gains
1988  Charles Miller
1987  William Tierney Jr.
1987  Kirk Astroth
1987  Mary Jo Berger
1987  Timothy J. Beck
1986  David A. Pacey
1986  Dale Fjell
1986  Janet Harrison
1986  Dana Belshe
1985  Warren Pray
1985  Danny Simms
1985  Catherine Borst
1985  Steven Mayer
1984  Karen Penner
1984  Phillip Sloderbeck
1984  Deborah O’Flynn
1984  Allen Dinkel
1983  Linda Walter Beech
1983  Terry Spiker
1983  Scott Laudert
1983  Jim Shroyer
1982  Carolyn Jackson
1982  Alan Ladd
1982  James Thomas
1982  Michael Sand
1981  Stacey Warner
1981  Charles Sauerwein
1981  Joyce Jones
1981  Dennis Kuhlman

International Service

2015  none
2014  none
2013  none
2012  none
2011  Denise Dias
2010  Sandy Procter
2009  none
2008  Donna Martinson
2007  none
2006  none

 

 

2005  none
2004  Mahbub Alam
2003  Linda Carr
2002  Daryl Buchholz
2001  Warren Prawl
1994  Meredith Pearson
1993  Gerald Warrmann
1992  Frank Morrison


State Friend of Extension

 

2015  none
2014  Lucas Shivers
2013  Carolyn Harms
2013  Kay and Steve Irsik Jr.
2012  Susan Craig
2011  Larry Turner
2010  none
2009  Lynette Olson
2008  Penny Donaldson
2007  none
2006  Betty Keener
2005  Jennifer Gerber
2004  none
2003  Naomi Simmons-Bradshaw
2002  Juanita and Joe Gillaspie
2001  Ray Purdy
2000  Tim Unruh
1999  Judy Johnson
1998  Florence Metcalf
1997  Susan K. Peterson

 

 

1996  Bernis Parker
1995  Patty Clark
1994  Judy Eberly
1993  Lois Schlickau
1992  Marilyn Woodard
1991  Richard Dillon
1991  Donnel Adams, Jr.
1990  Martha Streeter
1990  Norman Jeter
1988  Joan and Paul Best
1988  Dale and Lois Roberds
1985  Jim Allen
1985  Kathy Bowman
1984  Ivan Sand
1984  Marjorie Warta


Meritorious Service

 

2015  Rebecca McFarland
2015  Sheryl Carson
2014  Sandra Wick
2014  Jennifer Wilson
2014  Marie Blythe
2013  Diane Burnett
2013  Susie Latta
2013  Charlotte Shoup Olsen
2012  Linda Beech
2011  Rod Buchele
2011  Mark Ploger
2010  Mark Schwarzentraub
2009  Karen Blakeslee
2008  Nancy Nelson
2007  Trudy Rice
2006  Eric Otte
2006  Carl Garten
2006  none
2005  Doris Welch
2005  Pam Van Horn
2005  Danny Rogers
2004  Jenell M. Smith
2004  Bob Neier
2004  Diane D. Mack
2004  Roger Terry
2003  Beverly K. Dunning
2003  Daryl Buchholz
2002  Lindy Lindquist
2002  Beth Hinshaw
2002  Glenn Newcomer
2002  Betty LaToush
2001  Laurie Chandler
2001  Vicky Overley
2000  Chuck Otte
2000  Terry Mannell
2000  M. Gayle Price
2000  Fred DeLano
1999  Jim Lindquist
1999  Paul Ohlenbusch
1998  Fran Richmond
1998  Marilyn Toellner
1998  L. Ann Domsch
1998  Douglas J. Jardine
1997  Joseph Smith
1997  Naomi England
1997  Frank Brazle
1997  Doris "Katey" Walker
1996  Glenda Keller
1996  Tranda Watts
1996  Libby Curry
1996  Steve Scheneman
1995  Jean Clarkson-Frisbie
1995  Jan Toot
1995  Marvin Fausett
1994  William Fultz
1994  Marsha Weaver
1994  Joyce Jones
1994  Margaret Phillips
1993  Marty Albright
1993  Lois Carlson
1993  James "Dick" Dunham
1993  Dale Ladd

 

 

1992  Jodi Besthorn
1992  F. Robert Henderson
1992  Steven Mayer
1992  Benny Robbins
1991  Emily Kling
1991  Emily Mark
1991  Stacey Warner
1991  Don Wiles
1990  William Willis
1990  Ralph Utermoehlen
1990  Clarence Goodheart
1990  Garret Gold
1988  William Sullins
1988  Mariellen Appleby
1988  Alice Frey
1988  Robert Bozworth
1987  Edward Call
1987  Bill Collins
1987  Max Morris
1987  Nancy Jo Kent
1986  Don Pretzer
1986  Gary Kilgore
1986  Jeanice Cress
1986  Charles W. Smith
1985  Steven Fisher
1985  Eugene Francis
1985  Helen Barnes
1985  Delbert Jepsen
1984  H. Leroy Brooks
1984  Helen Wiggins
1984  Juanita Johnson
1984  John Barnes
1983  Mike Bradshaw
1983  Mary Schroeder
1983  Bill Cox
1983  Elsie Branden
1982  Ralf Graham
1982  Ken Albright
1982  Otis Griggs
1982  Carol Young
1981  Zoe Slinkman
1981  Larry Hendricks
1981  Ken McGinness
1981  Maw Weaver
1980  Chet Unruh
1980  Bill Borst
1980  Marshall Walker
1980  Scharon Molzen
1979  Ralph Bonewitz
1979  Dorothy Neufeld
1979  Steve Kraisinger
1979  Ocie Neuschwander
1978  Eleanor Anderson
1978  Dale Edelblute
1978  Eugene Harris
1978  Ann Domsch
1977  Wendall Moyer
1977  Ray Mann
1977  Earl Van Meter
1977  Beverly Kindler

 
Early Career

 

2015  Holly Dickman
2014  Ginny Barnard
2013  DeAnn Presley
2012  Debra Bolton
2011  Jeanne Falk
2010  none
2009  Andrea Burns
2008  Raymond Cloyd
2007  Anna Muir
2006  Leanne Stevenson
2005  none
2004  none
2003  none

 

 2002  none
2001  Susie Latta
2000  Elizabeth V. Hecht
1999  Beth Hinshaw
1998  Charlotte Olsen
1997  John Forshee
1996  Sandra L. Wick
1995  Gayle Price
1994 Diane McNeill

 



Mid Career

 

2015  Mary Meck Higgins
2014  Ethel Schneweis
2013  Raymond Cloyd
2012  Rebecca McFarland
2011  none
2010  Jennifer Wilson
2009  Chris Onstad
2008  Diane Burnett
2007  Nancy Peterson
2006  none
2005  Mary Lou Odle
2004  Connie Hoch
2003  Sandra L. Wick

 

 

2002  Michael Vogt
2001  Kathy Wright
2000  Dallas Peterson
1999  Belinda Oldham
1998  Joyce Jones
1997  Linda Walter
1996  Carla Morrical-Frederking
1995  Ray Lamond
1994  Linda Mirt
  


Retiree Service

 

2015  Steve Fisher
2014  none
2013  none
2012  none
2011  Don Wiles
2010  none
2009  Fred DeLano
2008  Dave Schafer
2007  none
2006  L. Ann Domsch
2005  none
2004  Naomi (Nonie) England

 

 

2003  none
2002  none
2001 Max Morris
2000  Robert L. Johnson
1999  Eldon "Weve" Weaver
1998  Clarene Goodheart
1997  Mariellen Appleby
1996  Beverly Kindler
1995  Oscar Norby

 


Distinguished Service

 


2015  Trudy Rice
2014  Doug Jardine
2013  Danny Rogers
2012  Tranda Watts
2011  Diane Mack
2010  none
2009  Paul Hartman
2008  Janet Stephens
2007  Margaret Phillips
2006  Elizabeth (Libby) Curry
2005  Jack W. Lindquist
2004  Stacey M. Warner
2003  Jean Clarkson-Frisbie
2002  Jim Lindquist
2001  Katey Walker
2000  Ann Domsch
1998  Marvin R. Fausett
1997  Gary L. Kilgore

 

 

1996  Ensley J. "Sonny" Sisk
1995  David Whitney
1994  William Cox
1993  Don Wiles
1992  Don Wiles
1991  Marilyn B. Corbin
1990  Ray Mann
1988  Beverly Kindler
1988  Ralf Graham
1987  Charles W. Smith
1987  Zoe Slinkman
1986  Marshall Walker, Jr.
1985  Robert Bohannon
1984  Wilber E. Ringler
1983  Mildred Walker

 

National Distinguished Ruby Recognition
2013 -- Daryl Buchholz
2009 -- Jim Lindquist
2005 -- Richard Wootton
1942 -- Harry Umberger

Team Recognition


2015 - Ozsome Camp 4-H2O
Team Members
Jodi Besthorn
Beth Drescher
Lindsey Friesen
 Sarah Maass
Candis Meerpohl
Charlene Miller
 Renae Riedy
Rickey Roberts

2014 - Preserving the Family with Estate Planning
Team Members

Libby Curry
Amy Lorenzen
Karen Shepard

 

Linda Beech
Anna Schremmer
Julianne Shoup

 Diann Gerstner
Jen Schoenfeld

 


2013 - 4-H Marketing Action Team -- Life's Little Questions 4-H Recruitment Campaign
Team Members

Diane Mack
Amy Sollock

 

Aliesa Woods
Lori Bower

 

Andrea Feldkamp
Kelly Terrell


2012 - Board Leadership Team
Team Members
Debra Bolton
Sheryl Carson
Laurie Chandler
Bruce Chladny
DeWayne Craghead           
   

Carl Garten
Dan Kahl
David Key
Rick Miller
Carla Nemecek

 

Becky O'Donnell
Trudy Rice
Jen Schoenfeld
Nadine Sigle
Jennifer Wilson


2011 - Family Resource Management Program Focus Team
Team Members
Diane Burnett
Denise Dias
Valeria Edwards
Cindy Evans
Rhonda Gordon
Susie Latta
 Esther Maddux
Mary Lou Odle
Joann Paschal
Paula Peters
Jamie Rathbun
 Anna Schremmer
Laura Weiss-Cook
Cindy Williams
Debra Wood
Carol Young

 


2009 - Adult Development and Aging Program Focus Team
Team Members
Laurie Chandler
Carol Ann Crouch
Libby Curry
Jill Deters
Martha Flanagan
Mary Meck Higgins
Joan Kahl
Kathy Lupfer-Nielsen
 Donna Martinson
Jana McKinney
Christine McPheter
Pam Muntz
Nancy Nelson
Chris Onstad
Leah Robinson
Barbara Roths
 Ethel Schneweis
Debra Sellers
Tara Solomon
Barbara Stockebrand
Sarah Taylor
Jennifer Tiemeyer
Deanna Turner

2008 - Kansas to Kenya Team
Team Members
W. L. Hargrove
Tonya Bronleewe
Denise Dias
Herschel George
 Carol George
Mary Meck Higgins
Sandra Procter
Laszlo Kulscar
 Donna Martinson
Ann Religa
Mark Religa

 


2007 - 4-H VIP Online Orientation Task Force
Team Members
Diane Mack
Rod Buchele
 Gerry Snyder
Beth HInshaw
   Brandon Cummins

 


2006 - Full Circle . . . An Aging Expo
Team Members
Tranda Watts
Byron Hale
Melinda Daily
Nadine Sigle
Glenna Clingingsmith
 Libby Curry
Carla Morrical-Frederking
Cynthia Dixson
Karen Shepard
Rhonda Reidel
 

Diann Gerstner
Vicky Overley
Amy Taylor
Dr. Jeff Burnett

 


2005 - Master Food Volunteer Team
Team Members
Gayle Price
Jan Stephens
Laurie Chandler
Emily Mark
Nada Thoden
 

Lori Wuellner
Karen Penner
Steve Fisher
Carla Morrical-Frederking
Donna Sheffield

 Diane Burnett
Lori Hamilton
Teresa Lang
Margaret Phillips
Bob Holcome

2004 - Kansas 4-H Military Team
Team Members
Diane Mack
Ginger Kopfer
 Beth Drescher
Eric Otte
 Beth Hecht

 


2003 - Southwest Food Safety Team
Team Members
Belinda Oldham
Linda Walter
 Becky Wallace

 

 Doris Welch

 


2002 - Kansas Environmental Leadership Program (KELP)
Team Members
Morgan Powell
John Leatherman
Daryl Buchholz
 Katey Walker
Dan Devlin
William Hargrove
 Dan Kahl
Don Snethen
Judy Willingham

2001 - Camp Action Team
Extension Professionals:

JoEllen Arnold
Al Davis
Amy Gerdes
Beth Hinshaw
Cathy Musick

 John Beckman
Ann Domsch
Marilyn Glenn
Susie Latta
Andrea Schmidt
 Glenn Brunkow
Pat Fultz
Karla Hightower
Shawna Mitchell
Nadine Sigle
Rock Springs 4-H Center:
Gordon Hibbard    
Youth Representatives:
Andy Gallimore
Elise Tucker
 Bobby Gallimore

 

 Theresa Kasper

 


2000 - Kansas River Youth Leadership Project
Michelle Crago
Beth Hecht
 Cathy Brockhoff

 

 Al Davis

 


1999 - OPEN-K (Opportunities for Prevention Education Networking in Kansas)
Management Team
Elaine Johannes
Sherri Becker
Carol Fink
Gary Kepka
Barbara Lilyhorn
Charlotte Shoup Olsen
Trudy Rice
Brad Williams
 Jana Jones Hackney
Peggy Berrier Boyd
Gary Gerhard
Eugene Lanham
Diane Mack
Marni Phillips
Sue Schmidt
 

Connall Addison
Cathy Brockhoff
Beth Hinshaw
Betty LaToush
Marcia McFarland
Gayle Price
Roger Terry


1998 - SE Area Staff - Program Planning Initiative   
Benny Robbins
Marvin Fausett
Jim Mengarelli
 Frank Brazle
Gary Kilgore
Gayle Price
 Ann Domsch
George Lippert

 


1997 - 21st Century Leadership
Margaret Phillips
Randy Higgins
Steve Scheneman
 Jim Lindquist
Phil Stahlman

 

 Carol Young
Katey Walker

 


1996 - Serving Safe Food - Managers Course
Martha Murphy
Joann Murray
George Lippert
 Gayle Price
Mary Glassburner
Joyce Davenport
 Lois Carlson
Anna Mae Brown
Evon Geottel

1995 - "When Violence Hits Home: Domestic Violence Program"
Elaine Johannes
Deila Starr
Alice Frey
 Dorothy Stucky Halley
Becky Wallace

 

 Joyce Powell
Trish Bledsoe

 


1994 - Herington Reservoir Project
Richard Black
Steve Tonn
 John Gattshall
Larry Riat
 Joe Harner

 


1992 - Domestic Water Quality Clinic
Richard Black Michael Bradshaw G. Morgan Powell